Staff List

Staff e-mail addresses are in this format:
forename.surname@nfgs.org.uk  for example colin.almond@nfgs.org.uk

Teaching Staff

Miss Elizabeth Allen Assistant Headteacher   
Mr Colin Almond History, Politics Head of History
Mrs Carolyn Amado English
Mrs Donna Anderson PE
Miss Raeesa Aniff Drama Head of Drama
Ms Emma Barton RE, General Studies, PSHE
Mr Gabriel Bennett Chemistry, Science
Mr Julian Bennett Business Studies Head of Business
Miss Hannah Bibby Music Advanced Skills Teacher
Miss Laura Bridge Biology, Science Second in Science Dept
Ms Nicola Bryant Science
Miss Abigail Burt Business Studies Head of Sixth Form
Miss Louise Byrom Music Head of Music
Mrs Joan Carpenter Food Technology, RE Deputy Head of Technology
Mrs Judith Chipps Science
Mrs Angela Hehir Geography Head of Geography
Mrs Abigail Coles Science Head of Science
Mr Marvis Cudjoe Graphics/ICT
Mr Simon Curran RE, PSHE, Philosophy Head of RE, Coordinator of PSHE
Mrs Cecilia Dolia French, Latin, Italian KS3 Curriculum
Miss Caroline Duckworth History, RE, PSHE
Mrs Lisa Dunlop PE SSCO
Mrs Shelley Edwards Art Head of Art
Mrs Antonia Everett Mathematics
Mr Gordon Farquhar Headteacher   
Dr Richard Faulks Science   
Miss Anna Ferrari French, German
Mr James Fletcher Drama, Media Studies Director of Learning Year 9
Mrs Carolyn Gamble Science  
Mr Lee Gamble PE Head of PE
Ms Louise-Jane Garrett Business Studies   
Mr Daniel Grindrod PE
Miss Sadie Grinyer Science
Miss Ina Giron Mathematics
Mrs Shoonagh Goodson PE
Mrs Helen Harris Mathematics
Mrs Dawn Hathaway Mathematics Head of Maths
Mrs Claire Hemel History
Mr Graham Hesketh History, Politics International Coordinator
Mr David Hiscox Mathematics
Mr Michael Hodgkiss Deputy Headteacher
Miss Margaret Howell History, Geography, RE Deputy DOL 6th Form
Ms Shna Ibrahim Languages  
Mrs Rebecca Imhagwe PE Director of Learning Year 10
Mrs Mary Jackson English Director of Learning Year 7
Ms Teresa Johnson Science  
Ms Penelope Jones Maths
Mr Daniel Langley English  
Mr Andrew Kennedy Geography
Dr Alun Lucas Science
Mrs Helen Ludden French Deputy Director of Language College
Mr Ronald Maphosa Maths  
Miss Sian Mapp English, Drama Head of Media Studies
Mr Anthony Martin Technology, ICT Head of Technology
Mrs Clare Mellor English Advanced Skills Teacher
Mrs Rachel Minett Science, Psychology Advanced Skills Teacher
Mrs Sally Nye Geography Advanced Skills Teacher
Miss Vivien Pittman ICT Head of ICT
Mr Duncan Roberts English Head of English 
Miss Rachel Rose English Second in English (Maternity)
Mr Timothy Rumsey French, Spanish
Miss Laura Sharpe Art Director of Learning Year 11 
Mrs Sarah Smith English
Mr Lewis Stockley Learning Support SENCO
Mrs Janet Strong French, Italian Director of Language College
Mrs Sarah Switzer French, PE Advanced Skills Teacher
Miss Lauren Thompson French, Italian Director of Learning Year 8
Mrs Kay Turner Deputy Headteacher
Miss Mary Wilcox Assistant Headteacher 
     
Peripatetic Music Staff

Mrs Patricia Birchall Strings/Aural
Mr Adrian Hare Music Technology
Mr Thomas Hancock Percussion
Mrs Clare Hodgson Singing
Mr Martyn Lewington Brass
Mrs Sarah Lewington Brass
Ms Debra Mittell Saxophone
Mr Colin Oxley Guitar
Mrs Janine Parker Flute
Mr Charles Price Percussion
Mr Don Stick Guitar
     
Learning Support Staff

Miss Anna Balestra LTA
Mrs Danae Brown-Bennett LTA
Mrs Jennifer Jackson LTA
Mrs Marianne Kaye LTA
Mrs Velichka Koleva Gunova LTA
Mrs Kelly Lewis LTA
Mrs Angela Liddell LTA
Mrs Juliet Morgan LTA
Ms Gemma Mundin HLTA
Ms Charlotte O' Riordan LTA



Pastoral Support
Mrs Janet Waller Mentor
Mrs Linda Vincent Pastoral Support
Ms Denise Morris Pastoral Support   
     
School Administration Staff

Mrs Claire Apostolou Admissions Secretary
Mrs Helen Bright Personnel Manager
Mrs Antonia Channer Clerical Assistant
Mrs Jeanne Drake Finance 
Mrs Barbara Draper School Business Manager
Mrs Alison Green Finance
Mrs Sarah Newman Receptionist   
Mrs Caroline Papier Receptionist   
Mrs Max Wharton Student Reception
Mrs Linda Swan Clerical Assistant
Mrs Angela Willcox Behaviour & Safeguarding Administrative Assistant
Mrs Moira Young Attendance
     
Information Communications Technology Staff

Mr Oliver Blake Network Manager
Mr William Cattermole ICT Technician
Mrs Kim Henson SIMS Manager   
     
Curriculum Support Staff

Mrs Dawn Adams Creative Arts
Miss Gianna Ballario Language Assistant Italian
Mrs Brigitte Barrett Languages
Mrs Lorraine Brewer Support Across Curriculum
Mrs Maureen Edwards Exams Officer
Mrs Kim Henson Duke of Edinburgh Award
Miss Hannah Hibbs Science Technician
Mr Michael McSweeney Senior Science Technician
Mr Tariq Mirza Design Technology
Mrs Gina Francis Food Technology
Mrs Joanne Stiles Science/Duke of Edinburgh Award
Mrs Denise Owen Science Technician
Mrs Susan White Biology/Website Manager
     
Cover Administration and Supervisors

Mrs Lisa Cornwall-Jones Cover Supervisor
Mr Darren Godfrey Cover Supervisor
Ms Doreen Mukotekwa Cover Supervisor
     
School Maintenance Staff

Mr Peter Lee Caretaker
Mr Mark Neave Caretaker   
Mr Chris Poulton Site Supervisor
Mr John Richardson   
Mr Derek Starr               
Relief Caretaker